Edgecumbe Primary School - Whakaaro Pai: Education with Care

 

 School Organisational Structure

for 2017

 

Principal:                     Kahu Walker

Deputy Principal:      Kim Beattie

            

 

 Classes

 Susanna Olivier  Rooms 1/2        Year 1
 Michelle Dickson  Room 3  Year 2/3
 Kate Mitchell  Room 4  Year 2
 Matthew Hata  Room 5  Year 2/3
 Daniele Cuthbert-Davies  Rooms 6/7  Year 5/6
 Sheryl Brown  Room 8  Year 4
 Brett Wharewera  Room 9  Year 5/6
 Joelle Walker  Room 10  Year 7/8
 Kim Beattie  Room 11  Year 7/8

 

 

Teaching Support Staff

Technology Assistant / Sports / Teacher’s Aide: Juan Haimona

 

Teacher Aide – general class areas: Bing Carter, Niki Newton

  

Special Needs Teacher Aide:  Jamie Woods

 

 


Specialist Teaching Staff

Resource Teacher; Literacy – Rangitaiki & Kawerau: Sarah Conaglen

 

 


Resource Teachers of Learning& Behaviour – RTLB’s …

These teachers are attached to Edgecumbe Primary but work across a wide geographical catchment covering Rangitaiki, Kawerau, Whakatane, Ruatoki, Opotiki and Whangaparaoa.

 

RTLB – Cluster Manager: Shirley Bond

 

Paeone Goonan

Sue Lascelles

Della Cuthbert

Lynsey Chase

Rhona Hutt 

Elizabeth Lynch

Mary Scully 

Chauncy Edwardson 

Kipa Rangiheuea

Robyn Harawira

Violet Aydon-Pou

Amber Grant

Melody Wilson

Elizabeth Minchington

Susan Smith

 


Relieving Teaching Staff

Junior /  Middle School: Kirsty Reid, Annerie Otto, Jean Johnston

 

Senior School: Tristan Brebner

 

 


Administration & Reception

Office Reception and Library: Jenny Thompson

 

Executive Officer, Finance/Payroll: Kristy Murphy

 


 

Property & Cleaning

School Environment Officer: Paul Burke

 

School Cleaning: Trini Bishop, Frederika Tauranga

 


 

Breakfast in Schools

Parental Assistant: Trini Bishop

 

 

 

Board of Trustees

Member Representatives:    Naumai Tutua

                                                    Lyndon Reid

                                                    Lisa Mullins

                                                    Jolene Powell

                                                    Tanya Bryson

                                                    Findlay Shilton

                                                    Daniele Cuthbert-Davies (Staff Rep)